About Us

Personal data processing principles

Here in Klasek Tea, we all consider your personal data sensitive and treat it accordingly. Please, read about our approach to the protection of your personal data. Should you have any questions, please, contact us.

Data controller

The data controller is:
Daniel Klásek
Přístavní 1273/ 28
170 00 Praha 7

Tel.: +420 777 052 974
E-mail: info@darjeeling.cz
IČ: 73506591
DIČ: CZ7405291245
The legal person Daniel Klásek is registered with the trade register.

Contact for the person responsible for the protection of personal data:
Veronika Hokovská
Telephone: +420 777 052 970
Email: manager@darjeeling.cz

The purpose of data processing

We process your personal data for the following purposes:

·        order processing

·        settling complaints

·        answering the questions sent to our contact centre

·        informing about news, articles and events
 

Scope of the data processed

We process only data that are necessary to provide our customers quality goods and services.

·        First name, surname:

·        Delivery adress for ordered goods

·        Billing address

·        Telephone number

·        Email address

·        Purchase history

·        Web browsing history

·        History of email campaign activities

Recipients of personal data

We do not provide your personal data to anyone! To be able to send you information and news, we use quality third-party tools. These tools process some of your personal data – but solely for the purpose of targeted addressing and the improvement of the quality of our services. You can find them in the table below.

NameCountryPurpose of processing
Google
 
USAnalysis of web browsing behaviour, on-line advertising in the Adwords network
Czech PostCZOrder delivery
Mail ChimpUSSending newsletter
Fio bankaCZOnline credit card payment
PaypalUSPaypal online payment


Time of personal data storage

We process your personal data only for as long as is necessary, which differs depending on the purpose of processing:

Purpose of processingDuration of the retention of personal data
Order processingNot more than 10 years from the end of the tax period in which a VAT invoice was issued
Settling a complaintNot more than 5 years from the end of the complaints procedure
Inquiry sent to the contact centreNot more than 60 days from answering the question
Targeted offer of goods and servicesNot more than 30 days from the withdrawal of consent
Marketing eventsNot more than 30 days from the withdrawal of consent


Cookies

To keep our web pages functional we use “cookie” files – small data files saved on your computer drive. We use cookies to enable the adding of goods into the e-shop basket and to process your order, to better understand the way our site is used and optimise it accordingly. Cookies inform us of such things as whether you have visited our site in the past or whether you are a newcomer. The cookies we use do not save any personal data within the meaning of these terms and they do not collect any data that would make possible the identification of specific persons, with the exception of IP addresses.

If you do not wish to receive cookies you can customise the settings of your internet browser to delete all cookie files from your computer, block them and set a notification that will warn you before saving any cookie files. However, with blocked cookies it is not possible to add goods into the eshop basket and proceed with a purchase; only the browsing of the pages is possible. For more information, see the Cookies help section in your internet browser:

·        Firefox

·        Microsoft Internet Explorer

·        Google Chrome

·        Safari

 

Google Analytics

These web pages use Google Analytics, a web analytics service by Google Inc. You can find complete information on the processing of your personal data here: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245

Your rights

Your personal data is sensitive information and you have the right to know how we deal with it. Do not hesitate to contact us if you need:

·        to obtain a copy of your personal data – write to us and we will send you the data we have about you;

·        correct your personal data – you can correct your personal information after logging into your account (if you have registered) or you can write to us and state  the incorrect piece of information and we will make the change;

·        delete your personal data – if you do not want your personal data to be processed, please, write to us;,

·        to restrict the processing of your personal data – if you wish to restrict the processing of your personal data, please let us know and we will handle it;

·        withdraw your consent to process your personal data – if you want to withdraw your consent to process your personal data, please, let us know;

·        to make an objection against the processing of your personal data – please contact us;

·        to complain – our supervisory authority is theOffice for Personal Data Protection; you can contact it at any time and lodge a complaint (however, we believe that it will not be necessary as we will be able to find a satisfactory solution to any possible complaints together)

Profiling and automatic processing

Our web pages do not use data profiling and automated processing of your personal data.

References to legislation

We always work in accordance with the applicable legislation, the full text of which can be found at the following links:

·        REGULATION (EU) 2016/679 OF THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT AND OF THE COUNCIL of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation)

·        Act No. 101/2000 Coll., on the Protection of Personal Data and on Amending Certain Acts effective as of 1 July 2017

·        Act No. 480/2004 Coll., on certain Information Society Services effective as of 1 July 2017